Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Noy

Michael Noy, one of 376 convicts transported on the Fairlie, 14 October 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Noy
Aliases: Ney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 6th May, 1818
Occupation: Chimney sweep
Date of Death: 23rd September, 1847
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Essex. Colchester Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Fairlie
Departure date: 14th October, 1833
Arrival date: 15th February, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 375 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 235 (119)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Noy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Noy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Brian on 22nd January, 2015 wrote:

His crime- Stealing a donkey

D Wong on 23rd January, 2015 wrote:

Michael Noy was 14 years old when convicted.  Michael was born in Suffolk.

1841: TOL, Windsor.  (Listed as NEY on the NSW Gov. Convict Records) also listed as a Labourer.

4/3/1844: Married Elizabeth Dodd at St Peters, Richmond, they had 3 children.

Brian on 3rd March, 2015 wrote:

Also stole a pair of shoes and a dog with his friend, William Baldry

Convict Changes History

Brian on 22nd January, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 6th May, 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 23rd September, 1847 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 23rd January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Ney, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au