Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Nunn

Mary Ann Nunn, one of 180 convicts transported on the Navarino, 05 October 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Nunn
Aliases: Susan Nunn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 24th October, 1875
Age: 53 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Suffolk Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Navarino
Departure date: 5th October, 1840
Arrival date: 17th January, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 240
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Nunn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Nunn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Frances Eliza Hutchinson on 18th September, 2020 wrote:

http://www.geocities.ws/jrd_mallett/MANunn.htm

Iris Dunne on 18th September, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record: Tried 26 March 1840, TL 4 Nov. 1845 revoked 28 Sep. 1852
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-8$init=CON40-1-8P103

Description List: aged 19, Servant
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-1$init=CON19-1-1P36

Marriage Permission approved to David Waters (Free)
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-2$init=CON52-1-2P113

Convict Changes History

Frances Eliza Hutchinson on 17th September, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Sources The National Archives (TNA) : HO 11/12, pp.235-243 Bateson, Charles & Library of Australian History (1983). The convict ships, 1787-1868 (Australian ed). Library of Australian History, Sydney : pp.364-365, 391 (prev. Australian Joint Copyi

Frances Eliza Hutchinson on 17th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Nunn, Susan (alias) (prev. Nunn, Susan (Alias)), occupation

Frances Eliza Hutchinson on 18th September, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 18th September, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 240 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 240), alias1: Susan N

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au