Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Oakley

Thomas Ockley, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Oakley
Aliases: Ockley, Ockely
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 16th December, 1885
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 260
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Oakley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Oakley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th April, 2013 wrote:

Thomas Ockley was in fact Thomas Joseph OAKLEY, he was tried at the Old Bailey as Oakley and on the 17/8/1831 stole 1 saw, value 2s., the goods of James Tester.

Thomas had been convicted before for stealing 2 planes and some other tools, under the name of John Mason and was sent to Newgate prison for 7 days.

1842: TOL Yass
25/9/1845: COF.

1846: Married Jane Payne at Yass (under the name of Oakley).  They had 10 children.

In 1852 Thomas moved to Sandhurst, Bendigo and started up an Undertaking business.  He worked at this business along with his son William H Oakley until his death in 1885. At this time he had been a resident of Bendigo for 33 years.

In Thomas’s will he left everything to his wife Jane but she died in June 1886, also at Sandhurst.

Marianne Young on 8th October, 2013 wrote:

Thomas Oakley was assigned to Dr. Andrew Gibson in Goulburn.  He was given a Ticket of Leave in Yass in 1842.  He was given his freedom on 25 September 1845.  He married Jane Mary Payne 18 April 1846 and moved to Bendigo Vic. and became an undertaker on he goldfields.  He had 13 children in all and died 16 December 1885 a respected member of the community and is buried in Bendigo General Cemetery.

Marianne Young on 24th June, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Oakley, was first tried in the Old Bailey on 30 June 1831 under the name of John Mason. He was tried for stealing carpentry tools at this and this trial and was convicted for 7 days imprisonment with leniency.  His subsequent trial September 1831 again for stealing carpentry tools refers to this previous conviction, hence his transportation sentence of 14 years.  Thomas Oakley was assigned to Dr Andrew Gibson of Tiranna in Goulburn and from there was granted his Ticket of Leave and subsequent Certificate of Freedom in Yass NSW (1845).  He married Jane Mary Payne on 18 April 1846.  They had three children in NSW then moved to Bendigo in the early 1850s where Thomas established a Funeral Undertaking business. He and Jane had a further 9 living children in Bendigo. He became an extremely well respected member of the community in Bendigo during his years there. His eldest son Wm Henry continued his father’s funeral business after Thomas’ death on 16 December 1885.  I am the great great grand daughter of Thomas Oakley and Jane Mary Payne.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th April, 2013 made the following changes:

surname Oakley (prev. Ockley), alias1, alias2, date of birth 1809, date of death 16th December, 1885, gender, occupation, crime

Marianne Young on 8th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Ockley (prev. Oakley)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au