Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick O'brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick O'brien
Aliases: Prendergast
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 3rd June, 1831
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Kilkenny, Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 10th December, 1810
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 97 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW SR “[4/4549; Reel 690 Page 165] Limerick Chronicle 15/3/1809 NSW State Records 1814 petition, 1823 Muster, 1828 Census
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick O'brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick O'brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2015 wrote:

Patrick O’Brien was a very young man, only 19 yrs, when he was boarded onto Providence convict ship in 1810 to sail to NSW under a Life Sentence.  He never returned to Ireland, dying in NSW in 1831 aged around 39 based on 1811 age.

His crime was being a Caravat and he’d been convicted in the Limerick Assizes in March 1809. He’d been committed to the jail of Clonmel by mid March 1809 by Limerick Magistrate John Bagwell Esquire with Francs Heffernan.  Heffernan did not end up in NSW so was probably found not guilty. Pat O’Brien was given LIFE transportation, he never went back to Ireland, dying in NSW in 1831.

Limerick Chronicle 15th March 1809
- Committed to the jail of Clonmel,  ….  By JOHN BAGWELL Esq, …  Patrick Brien alias Prendergast, and Francis Heffernan, charged with styling themselves Caravats, and under that same name committing various acts of outrage in the town of Clonmel on the 15th ultimo [ February 1809].

CARAVATS were one of the groups of local men and youths who took direct action against farmers, tenants, landlords, tythe proctors, etc whose actions they believed contributed to ordinary people having to pay higher farm rents, higher prices for produce and a monetary tithe assessed at an unnecessarily high rate.  They would break into houses, hold people to ransom, steal their pistols and blunderbusses (arms), causer hem physical harm and/or damage their property as a threat to them to stop their activity, and swear others to up hold the aims of the Caravats.  A victim might be a middle class agent or landlord,. It might be another poor tenant farmer who’d not really done anything himself, but who they wanted to teach a lesson if he’d taken over the lease of another tenant at a higher rent, or worked for a landlord or agent who was buying up land or holding back crops from market so as to force higher prices.

1814 Muster - Boatman.  However his own petition for a Ticket of Leave in 1819 says he was always a grass cutter:  “… immediately on his landing was appointed one to cut grass for the Light Horse Stables where he remained since, undisturbed.”

1814 - 1822 Grass cutter, with government

31 Oct 1822 - before Sydney Bench of Magistrates for some infraction, together with Hugh Noble (a clerk on fraud/forgery charges of 14 years) and John Toole was an Irish labourer on 7 yrs.  their crime not recorded in Colonial Secretary correspondence, or in local newspapers.

18 January 1823:- The Gov’s Secretary wrote to the Sydney Bench saying they could not impose punishment on the three convicts once they’d committed them for trial.  Whatever the problem was that the Sydney Bench had written to the Governor about, the Governor had decided to send all three of them to Port Macquarie.

11 February 1923 on ship list for Port Macquarie.
Hugh Noble’s NSW -convict wife & two kids were permitted to go as well.

Ticket of Leave 2278

Went to work for the Australian Agricultural Company at Port Stephens.  1 million acres. 
1828 Census -  Protestant age 34. Labourer, Australian Agricultural Company; Householder;  Port Stephens

Died 03 Jun 1831 Port Stephens,
NSW SR DEATH   “[4/4549; Reel 690 Page 165]  Sir Edward Parry”.  Parry was the head of the Australian Agricultural Company 1830 -1834.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd May, 2021 wrote:

1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy)
No;
Name; O’BRIEN. Patrick
Age; 34
Ship; Providence
Sentence; Life
Religion; Protestant
Assigned; A A Company. Port Stephens
Noted; Against name; DEAD: June 1831

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 14th January, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW SR “[4/4549; Reel 690 Page 165] Limerick Chronicle 15/3/1809 NSW State Records 1814 petition, 1823 Muster, 1828 Census (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: O'brien, alias1: Prendergast, alias2: , alias3

Iris Dunne on 21st June, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au