Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Connell Neal Or Neal Connell O'donnell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Connell Neal Or Neal Connell O'donnell
Aliases: Cornelius Mcdonnell, Macdonald, Macdonnell, O'donnell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Top sawyer perfect
Date of Death: 1855
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 6th September, 1833
Arrival date: 19th January, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Connell Neal Or Neal Connell O'donnell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Connell Neal Or Neal Connell O'donnell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th June, 2013 wrote:

Neil McDonnell was in fact Cornelius O’Donnell, his records are under any of the above variations.

Neil was 21 on arrival in NSW and his native place was Liverpool, England.

1842: TOL Port Mcaquarie

1842: Married Caroline Collins at Port Macquarie.
They had 9 children, not all are on the NSW BDM.

17/1/1846: TOL Passport - to work for the Nivison family in Walcha.

10/1/1849: TOL Passport - to stay in New England and work as a Sawyer.

Then was in the Tenterfield area.

1857: Died at Armidale, he worked as a hospital orderly in Armidale.

1857: Wife Caroline then married John O’Brien in Armidale. They had 2 children.

Christine M Challis on 13th January, 2017 wrote:

HE WAS MY GREAT X2 GRANDFATHER FROM NEWPORT, COUNTY MAYO IRELAND.  FROM PROMINENT FAMILY EDUCATED AND LITERATE.  STOLE FAMILY RENTAL MONIES WHEN HEIR AND BROTHER RICHARD CUT OFF HIS ALLOWANCE. TEN POUNDS…..

Christine M Challis on 22nd January, 2017 wrote:

married in 1843 with early pardon once his story was known by sympathetic magistrate.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1812, date of death 1857, gender, occupation, crime

Christine M Challis on 13th January, 2017 made the following changes:

firstname: Connell Neil (prev. Neil), surname: O'donnell (prev. Mcdonnell)

Christine M Challis on 22nd January, 2017 made the following changes:

firstname: Connell Neal Or Neal Connell (prev. Connell Neil), date of death: 1855 (prev. 1857)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au