Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John O'donnell

John O'Donnell, one of 278 convicts transported on the Admiral Gambier and Eolus [Aeolus], July 1808

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John O'donnell
Aliases: John O'donald
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Boot maker
Date of Death: 12th February, 1815
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Admiral Gambier and Aeolus
Departure date: July, 1808
Arrival date: 20th December, 1808
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 410
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John O'donnell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John O'donnell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 28th March, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Transcript (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org).
John O’Donnell t18060917-69
JOHN O’DONNELL , SAMUEL CARTER , and JOHN GORE, were indicted for burglariously breaking and entering the dwelling house of Jonathan Kendall , about the hour of nine at night on the 29th of August , with intent to steal, and burglariously stealing therein, a bank note, value 20 l. a bank note, value 10 l. ten bank notes, value 2 l. each, and ten other bank notes, value 1 l. each, the property of Jonathan Kendall .
Second count for like offence, only stating the house to be the dwelling house of Walter Shepherd.
...... there follows a very long and detailed transcript of the proceedings…......
O’DONNEL, GUILTY - DEATH , aged 22.
CARTER, GUILTY - DEATH , aged 24.
GORE, GUILTY - DEATH , aged 24.
[The prisoners were recommended to mercy by the jury, on account of their being led into it by their accomplice.]
First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Baron Sutton.

Denis Pember on 28th March, 2016 wrote:

O’Donnell was transported on the “Admiral Gambier” and arrived in the colony December 20th 1808.
In the colony, John married Ann Beard/Beer (Convict, Britannia, 1798).
They married March 26th 1810. The couple had two daughters, Mary Ann 1812 and Hannah 1814.

Muster record 1814…
[Ref 4619] John O’Donnell, Admiral Gambier, Off Stores, Shoemaker.
[Ref 6186] Ann Beer, Britannia, 2 children Off stores, wife to John O’Donnell.
John died 1815.
Ann then was with Thomas Johnson (Second Fleet Convict, Neptune, 1790).

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
No; 5/1264 - November 1813

Name; John O’Donnell
When and where tried; Middlesex - 17 Sep 1806
Sentence; 7 years
Ship and arrival year; Admiral Gambier - 1809
When time expired. 17 Sep 1813
Date of Certificate; 1 Nov 1813
Description and Remarks;
Native County; May
Trade; Boot ?
Age; 29 years
Height; 5 ft. 6 1/2 in
Complexion; Dark
Hair; Black
Eyes; Dark Brown
Additional Remarks; Good Looking

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 23rd March, 2016 made the following changes:

surname: O'donnell (prev. O'Donnell), date of death: 12th February, 1815 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Denis Pember on 28th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: John O'donald

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au