Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ogle

Mary Ogle, one of 120 convicts transported on the Canada, March 1810

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ogle
Aliases: Sarah Acton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1863
Age: 93 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York (East Riding) Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Canada
Departure date: March, 1810
Arrival date: 8th September, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 11 (6)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ogle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ogle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Angela Morrison on 4th March, 2018 wrote:

http://colsec.records.nsw.gov.au/a/F01c_aa-an-03.htm

Husband Thomas Acton also known as John or Joseph Ogle.

D Wong on 4th March, 2018 wrote:

26/8/1809 Hull Advertiser and Exchange Gazette East Riding of Yorkshire, England:
Anthony Bell, Sarah Williams, Mary Ogle, and Jane Lord, being charged with stealing plate, and variety of other articles, from the dwelling-house of Mr. Nordblad, in Pryme Street.

Sarah Acton/Mary Ogle was the wife of Joseph Ogle/Acton who arrived on the Indian in 1810. She was sent to Newcastle penal settlement in 1812. In 1824 she was sentenced to transportation for life for breaking and entering the Rev. George Augustus Middleton’s house at or near Newcastle. She was incarcerated in Sydney gaol in 1824 when she petitioned government to be allowed to reside at Port Macquarie where her husband had been sent. Thomas Acton and Mary (Ogle) Acton are both recorded in the 1828 Census residing at Port Macquarie…....

17 March 1824
Permission for Sarah Acton to join her husband at Port Macquarie,

I beg your polite attention to the perusal of this letter and fondly crave your assistance by the observance of it. I have been long in imprisonment and have no means of support excepting the allowances given. I have likewise a child to support that it is with the greatest difficulty, I can in any way provided for him.

A Vessel I understand is about proceeding to Port Macquarie but I have received no information relative to myself proceeding thither.

My husband has been at Port Macquarie some time. I have been married to him thirty-two years and it is my ardent wish to join him, this opportunity if you would , Sir, be good enough to order me for embarkation by this draft I must confess your humanity on this occasion, in so doing it, will be ever observed.

1/2/1833: CP

D Wong on 1st April, 2018 wrote:

Sarah died in 1863 in Sydney aged 93.

Convict Changes History

Angela Morrison on 4th March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Acton

D Wong on 4th March, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

D Wong on 1st April, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1863 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au