Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Letitia O'hara

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Letitia O'hara
Aliases: Letitia Ohare
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1891
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 48 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788 - 1849 (online database). Ancestry, database.; NSW convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Letitia O'hara was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Letitia O'hara?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 wrote:

OHare, Letitia, 20, could read, Protestant, single, native place Tyrone, convicted for stealing handkerchiefs, washerwoman, convicted Cavan May 1827, 7 years, 2 former convictions, 5 feet 3 and a quarter inches tall, ruddy fresh freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, assigned to Mrs. Foster, Pitt Street, right ear pieced, eyes sunken.

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 wrote:

Letitia had great trouble staying on the ‘straight and narrow’ in the colony.

November 27 1829: OHara, Letitia, Edward, General Sessions, Sydney, improper conduct, 3rd class at factory 6 months.

1831: Prisoner: Letitia OHare, Edward, 1829, born 1811, 5 feet 4 inches, stout, ruddy complexion, black hair, hazel eyes.

1833: Prisoner: Letitia OHare, Edward, 1829, born 1811, 5 feet 4 and a half inches tall, stout, fair complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes.

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 wrote:

In 1834 Letitia married Pierce Strickland. No marriage record located!
Pierce was the son of Philip Strickland (Convict, Calcutta, 1803) and Maria Collits (Came Free, Minorca, 1801).

Pierce and Letitia had 9 children between 1835 and 1849.

Phil Hands on 21st May, 2017 wrote:

Tried and convicted at Cavan in May 1827 for stealing hankerchiefs, she had 2 previous convictions, sentenced to transportation for 7 years.
Left Cork on 1st January 1829.
Ship:- the ‘Edward’ sailed with 177 female convicts on board of which 3 died during the voyage.
Arrived on 26th April 1829.
Ships indent shows:- OHare, Letitia, 20, could read, Protestant, single, native place Tyrone, convicted for stealing handkerchiefs, washerwoman, convicted Cavan May 1827, 7 years, 2 former convictions, 5 feet 3 and a quarter inches tall, ruddy fresh freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, assigned to Mrs. Foster, Pitt Street, right ear pieced, eyes sunk.

Letitia’s older sister, Isabella, was sentenced to 7 years transportation in 1826 at Fermanagh, she arrived on 27th February 1827, it is quite possible that Letitia re-offended in order to be re-united with her sister.

In 1829 she had a liason with convict Thomas Yeomans (‘Baring’ 1819) that resulted in the birth of a daughter, Harriet, in 1830. Thomas went on to marry Letitia’s older sister, Isabella, in 1830, they had 8 children between 1832-1846.

27th November 1829: OHara, Letitia, Edward, General Sessions, Sydney, improper conduct, 3rd class at factory 6 months.

In 1834 Letitia entered into a defacto relationship with Pierce Strickland, son of convict Philip Strickland (‘Calcutta’ 1803) and Maria Collits (Came Free, Minorca, 1801). They had 9 children between 1835 and 1849.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788 - 1849 (online database). Ancestry, database.; NSW convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Letitia, surname: O'hara, alias1: Letitia Ohare, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au