Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah O'neal

Sarah O'Neal, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah O'neal
Aliases: O'neil
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th May, 1839
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Nottingham (Town of) Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Information gathered from Ancestry.com.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah O'neal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah O'neal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jodie on 14th May, 2019 wrote:

Sarah McLean was born in 1764 in Down, Ireland.
Sarah had a daughter with James Thompson. Their daughter Sarah Jane Thompson was born in 1802 in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Research notes say Sarah married Daniel O’Neal (O’Neil) 1802 in Glasgow, Lanarkshire.
Sarah O’Neal, nee McLean, formerly Thompson was transported for Life aboard the “Northampton” for NSW in 1815,
On 19 Jun 1815 Sarah was transported for Life for ‘High Treason: Coining’. Her husband Daniel was found guilty on the same day of the same offence.  Original sentence for both was Death.
Daniel O’Neal was transported on the vessel “Indefatigable”, in October 1814.
Sarah and Daniel had one son together John O’Neal born Abt. 1810.
Sarah died on 20 May 1839 in Parramatta, New South Wales, having lived a long life of 75 years.

Convict Changes History

Jodie on 14th May, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Information gathered from Ancestry.com.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 193 (98)), surname: O'neal (prev. O'Neal), alias2: O'neil, date of birth: 1764 (prev. 0000), date of d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au