Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget O'neale

Bridget O'Neale, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 22 January 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget O'neale
Aliases: Bridget Crowley, Bridget Oneil
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Liverpool Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 22nd January, 1846
Arrival date: 5th June, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 19 (11) Tasmanian Archives CON41/1/9 CON15/1/3 CON19/1/5
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget O'neale was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget O'neale?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jay Stagpoole on 25th September, 2013 wrote:

Married Andrew Whieldon(?)REYNOLDS (Marquis of Hastings)  on 16 July 1849 CON52/1/3 p378

Jay Stagpoole on 25th September, 2013 wrote:

Bridget and Andrew Reynolds had one daughter Sarah Reynolds born 1850 Richmond Tasmania Registration number 1139

Jay Stagpoole on 26th September, 2013 wrote:

She had six children in England and left her husband John in Liverpool

Convict Changes History

Jay Stagpoole on 25th September, 2013 made the following changes:

surname O'neale (prev. O'Neale), gender, occupation, crime

Jay Stagpoole on 25th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1810

Jay Stagpoole on 25th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias2

Jay Stagpoole on 25th September, 2013 made the following changes:

occupation

Jay Stagpoole on 25th September, 2013 made the following changes:

source

Jay Stagpoole on 26th September, 2013 made the following changes:

source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au