Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James O'neale

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James O'neale
Aliases: O'neal, O'neill, O'neil
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James O'neale was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James O'neale?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James O’Neale, alias O’Neil, O’Neal, O’Neill, age on arrival, 29, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried 1823 at Dublin City,  7 years,  DOB, 1795, Native place, Westmeath Co. Carman.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: O'neale, alias1: O'neal, alias2: O'neill, alias3: O'neil, alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au