Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John O'neale

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John O'neale
Aliases: Oneil, O'neal
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th February, 1831
Age: 20 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 17th October, 1830
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856 New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849. 1831. Edward New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Printed Indentures 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John O'neale was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John O'neale?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th August, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Annotated Printed Indentures 1831

Indent No; 69.
Name: John O’Neal
Remarks: Died at sea, 11th February 1831
———————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849. 1831. Edward

Indent No; 69.
Name: John O’Neale
County: Roscommon
Age; 20. Est date of Birth: 1811
Height: 5 ft. 9 inches
Complexion: Freckled
Hair: Fair
Eyes: Grey
When Tried; Spring 1830
Offence; Stealing a watch
Sentence: 7 years
——————————————————-
UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856

Nature of the Disease; Fever
No of the Case; 8
Name: John Oniel (Spelling as per the Journal)
Age; 33 ? (As per Journal)
Where taken ill: 7th February 1831
Notes: this man has lived a very irregular life…
came to me this morning complaining of swelling and stiffness of the legs and thighs, little or no feeling….
How disposed of: Died at sea

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856 New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849. 1831. Edward New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Prin

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au