Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles O'neil

Charles O'Neil, one of 192 convicts transported on the Albion, 21 September 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles O'neil
Aliases: O'neill, Neil
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1870
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Albion
Departure date: 21st September, 1826
Arrival date: 14th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 85 (44)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles O'neil was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles O'neil?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Neil Motteram on 28th September, 2019 wrote:

Spouse: Anne Hearn and 3 children (per application for pardon). 28 Apr 1826: Convicted Glasgow CofJ. 1828 Worked for John Neale at Goulburn Plains. 1838 part of David Reid jnr’s expedition to Ovens River.(See: Albury Banner and Wodonga Express Fri 11 Oct 1901 Page 27 .) 1844 Squatted with Joseph Smith (Speke 2) at Urana Creek Station. 1850: Dispute with Patrick Brennan or McBreen (ship: Captain Cook). !852: Anne Hern left him.(Sydney Morning Herald, Mon 23 Feb 1852 Page 3)1858 Found drowned in Urana Creek (Empire Saturday 9 January 1858, page 4). Died intestate leaving around 4,200 pds.

Neil Motteram on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

Correction: First wife’s name was probably Anne Kern of Clonfeacle, Tyrone, N. Ireland. Had three children. Charles married Martha Horne (born in the colony) in 1850. Daughter of George Horne (Recovery 5)and Elizabeth (b Partrigde)of West Bargo. No information about what became of Ann Kern family in N Ireland. Martha inherited George’s estate and married Robert Craig.

Convict Changes History

Neil Motteram on 28th September, 2019 made the following changes:

surname: O'neil (prev. O'Neil), alias1: O'neill, alias2: Neil, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1870 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au