Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine O'neill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine O'neill
Aliases: Mcdonald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine O'neill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine O'neill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 wrote:

Catherine O’NEILL was convicted at Galway, Ireland on 27 Oct 1846 for Larceny - stealing a blanket. Previous for stealing clothes. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Waverley’ 1847.

Aged 22 yrs; housemaid; single woman; 4’9 1/2” height; Roman Catholic; not literate; fresh complexion, freckled; lt brown hair; lt blue eyes.
Native place of birth: Galway,Ireland. (ref. Convict record)
Sister: Mary O’NEILL - also transported on same ship, to VDL (ref. noted on Convict record)
Father: Patrick (ref. Convict Indent record)
Brother: John - transported to 10 yrs, abt 4 yrs ago.
Brothers: Thomas & Terance (Ireland)
Sister: Margaret (Ireland)

Station Gang: ‘Anson’ Hulk, VDL.
Assigned to work service.
1848: Disobedience of orders - 3 mths hard labour, Female Factory, Hobart.
15 Oct 1850: Ticket of Leave granted.

3 Feb 1852: Application for Permission to Marry: Catherine O’Neill (Waverley) to Alexander McDonald (free or free by servitude)

15 Feb 1853: Marriage to Alexander McDonald.
(ref. noted in Convict Conduct Record)

29 Nov 1853: Certificate of Freedom at Launceston.

15 Dec 1853: Launceston S.C. Stealing a hat. (Under name Catherine McDonald) 18 mths Hard Labour. Female Factory, Launceston.

18 June 1864: Stealing wearing apparel. 6 mths hard labour.

10 Sept 1872: Receiving stolen property (name Catherine McDonald or McDonnell) 3 yrs imprisonment.

13 July 1878: Launceston S.C. - Larceny. 2mth imprisonment. (name Honora O’Neill/McDonald)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: O'neill, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1825, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Mcdonald

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au