Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John O'neill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John O'neill
Aliases: O'neal
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Bootmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Martha
Departure date: 18th August, 1818
Arrival date: 30th December, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 173 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://search.archives.tas.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John O'neill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John O'neill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 wrote:

John O’NEAL/O’NEILL was convicted at Down, Ireland in March 1817 and received a 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ship ‘Martha’ arriving 1818.

Aged 42 yrs; shoe/boot maker.

John was further moved to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

Assigned to work services.
Some notes of minor misconduct.
Ticket of Leave granted.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Age; 40.
Offence; Stealing wearing apparel
Date of Trial; March 1817

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: http://search.archives.tas.gov.au (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: O'neill, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, alias1: O'neal, date of birth: 1776 (prev. 0000), occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th November, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au