Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Ormond

Joseph Ormond, one of 224 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsay, 22 July 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Ormond
Aliases: Orman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: 8th April, 1888
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Durham and Sadberge Assizes, Session or Court of Pleas, Pleas of the Crown, Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Strathfieldsay
Departure date: 22nd July, 1831
Arrival date: 15th November, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 223 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 162
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Ormond was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Ormond?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th February, 2017 wrote:

19/2/1831 Newcastle Chronicle Tyne and Wear, England:
Joseph Ormond, Timothy Holt, and Win. Ashblunt, for having at East Herrington, broken into the dwelling house of 1 and stolen several articles of wearing apparel. (William Ashblunt was also on board - no ship found for Timothy Holt).

Joseph was born C1814 he was 5’4 1/2” tall, dark brown hair, grey eyes, single.

1832-1835 Musters: Assigned to Mr. R. Manby.

5/11/1840: TOL
March 1845: CP
26/8/1845: CP Extended to include all Aust. Colonies.

7/10/1846: Launceston - tried for stealing 58 sheep - life - 4 years on Norfolk Island.

On return from Norfolk Island he was described as: 30 years old, 5/6 3/4” tall, fresh complexion, dark brown hair and whiskers, face pockpitted, illiterate.

1/8/1854: TOL

10/2/1888: Admitted to the New Town Depot.

8/4/1888: Joseph died of Senilis, aged 74, at the New Town Pauper Establishment.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Orman, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th April, 1888 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au