Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Palmer

Henry Palmer, one of 330 convicts transported on the Lord Lynedoch [Lord Lyndoch], 30 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Palmer
Aliases: Harry Palmer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 4th June, 1884
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Lyndoch
Departure date: 30th May, 1833
Arrival date: 18th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 329 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW, Butts of TOL (NRS 12202, Item 4/4156)& Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 705). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 125 (64)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Palmer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Palmer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kevin Anderson on 3rd August, 2019 wrote:

DC, NSW 13159/1884

Iris Dunne on 4th August, 2019 wrote:

Indents: aged 30, Conviction 13 August 1832, can read & write, Protestant, Married with 1 male child, Trade: Farm servant, quarryman, navigator, Offence Sheep stealing, no former convictions, Remarks: Red whiskers, two mermaids, woman, A P, & heart lower left arm, H P inside lower right arm, scar back of right whisker

Ticket of Leave No.41/2371 dated 8 November 1841, Prisoner No. 33/2175

Convict Changes History

Kevin Anderson on 3rd August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Harry, date of death: 4th June, 1884 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Iris Dunne on 4th August, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Records NSW, Butts of TOL (NRS 12202, Item 4/4156)& Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 705). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 125 (64) (prev. Australia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au