Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Parberry

Charles Parberry, one of 330 convicts transported on the Lord Lynedoch [Lord Lyndoch], 30 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Parberry
Aliases: Parbury
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: York City Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Lyndoch
Departure date: 30th May, 1833
Arrival date: 18th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 329 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 136
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Parberry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Parberry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st July, 2018 wrote:

Actual name seems to be PARBURY.

2/3/1833 York Herald Yorkshire, England
Charles Parbury (aged 23), charged with having stolen a bay gelding, the property of Richard York. Esq.

1837: Merton - Age 25.  Assigned to John Pike at Pickering. Listed as Parberry.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Parbury, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au