Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Parker

Thomas Parker, one of 262 convicts transported on the Clara, 19 March 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Parker
Aliases: Savage, William (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1835
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Huntindon, Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Clara
Departure date: 19th March, 1857
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1857
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 211 (107)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Parker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Parker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dorothy James on 4th August, 2014 wrote:

Huntingdon Gaol Calendar 18/07/1855.

D Wong on 5th August, 2014 wrote:

Thomas was 19 years old when convicted and 22 years old on arrival in WA.

Thomas was single, semi literate, protestant, 5’2 3/4” tall, sandy hair, brown eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout, cut on left forefinger.

6/6/1861: TOL
3/10/1872: CP at Swan.

Known areas: Perth, Dongara.

Convict Changes History

Dorothy James on 4th August, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Savage, William (alias) (prev. Savage, William (Alias)), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 5th August, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1835 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au