Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Parkinson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Parkinson
Aliases: Jane Partington, Ann Marsden
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: Milliner
Date of Death: 15th November, 1787
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster, Manchester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Parkinson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Parkinson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

Jane Parkinson was tried at Manchester, Lancashire on 24 July 1785 for stealing material. She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 22 at that time (May 1787). Her occupation was listed as milliner. She died in 1787.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1765, date of death 15th November, 1787, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au