Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Parsley

Ann Parsley, one of 22 convicts transported on the Prince of Wales, April 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Parsley
Aliases: Paisley, Furzer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince of Wales
Departure date: April, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 56 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 13 (8)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Parsley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Parsley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th June, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey:
ANN PARSLEY, PHEBE FLARTY.
Theft: shoplifting.
21st February 1787
Verdict Guilty > lesser offence
Sentence Transportation

ANN PARSLEY and PHEBE FLARTY were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 19th of January last, three muslin shawls, value 30 s. the property of Robert Hincksman , privily in his shop.

RICHARD TWYDALE sworn.

I am shopman to Mr. Robert Hincksman , in Holborn ; I lost some shawls, on Friday, the 19th of January, between one and two; the prisoners came in under a pretence of buying some cotton for a child’s frock; I shewed her some, whilst I was shewing her some, one of the girls, the prisoner Ann Parsley, asked the price of some shawls that lay on the counter; I told her half a guinea a-piece; then the other went to the counter, I followed them directly; the shawls were laying on the counter; while I was talking to the prisoner Flarty, I saw the prisoner Parsley steal three shawls, and I saw her put them under her apron; then they went out; when she came to the door, I saw part of the shawl stick out from under her apron; I went out, and took the shawls from under Parsley’s apron; the prisoner Flarty went away, I did not take her; I called my master out of the back shop, and told him that she had stolen three shawls; then we sent for a constable, and took her be- before the Magistrate.

When was the other taken? - On Saturday or Monday, I do not know which, the runner took her.

Are you sure the other girl Phebe Flarty was the one that was in the shop? - Yes, I am quite sure of that.

Did they both come together; - Yes, and went out together.

JACOB FREEMAN sworn.

When Parsley was taken, I had information from Twydale of the other person, and I went after her, and she was brought before the Magistrate, and Twydale came and swore to her person.

What is become of the shawls?

Twydale. I went up to the gallery with them, and when I came out again, I gave them to the woman at the door to take care of till I came back; and this morning I asked her for them, and she said that two men last night about ten, came and asked for them in my name, and she gave them to them; I think her name is Mrs. Storey, the door-keeper.

Were they marked? - Yes, Y X; I am sure they were my master’s shawls; I took them from the prisoner; they were kept separate; I am sure they were my master’s goods; they were worth a guinea and a half.

Prisoners. We have nothing to say.
BOTH GUILTY Of stealing, but not privately.
Each transported for seven years.

Ann and her partner in crim, Phebe Flarty were known prostitutes.

Wife of Lieutenant James Furzer a Marine on the ‘Sirius’ 1788.  Married at St. Phillip’s, Sydney.

24/10/1791: Son James Patrick Furzer born.

James Furzer took his son home with him to England in 1791 on the ‘Gorgon’ as his heir.

Not promoted on his return to England.
Served aboard HMS Carnatic, 1794—1795
James died in 1799 in the West Indies.

1801: Ann left the colony.

Convict Changes History

Rahul Sen on 20th August, 2014 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

elouise on 10th June, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1772 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 10th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Paisley, alias2: Furzer

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au