Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Passmore

James Passmore, one of 140 convicts transported on the Globe, September 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Passmore
Aliases: Pasmore
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: 1835
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Devon (Plymouth Boro) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Globe
Departure date: September, 1818
Arrival date: 8th January, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 139 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 95 (49). Tasmanian Archives. Convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON13-1-2,308,193,L,35.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Passmore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Passmore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th February, 2017 wrote:

James Passmore was 13 years old when transported along with his brother Richard, aged 15 - crime not found.

Occupation: Wheelwright’s boy.

10/2/1825: COF

1835: James died at Bathurst, NSW.

Richard was sent to VDL and died there on 3/9/1842 (He was listed as Pasmore and was Free by Servitude.

D Wong on 12th February, 2017 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Papers:

PASSMORE, James. Per “Globe”, 1819

1822 May 24: Wheelwright. Request of Joseph Archer for Passmore to be assigned to him (Reel 6055; 4/1760 p.94)

1822 Jun 6: Convict assigned to Joseph Archer of Port Dalrymple. Details from indent of transmitted to Lieutenant Governor Sorell (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.391)

1824 c.Apr, Oct 8: Wheelwright. Assigned convict mechanic whose master was a defaulter in payment for (Reel 6061, 4/1778 p.265a; Fiche 3293, 5/3821.1 p.1)

James was also sent to VDL in 1822 per ‘Castle Forbes’ as was his brother Richard - but cannot find a Conduct Record for him.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th February, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1835 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 20th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 95 (49). Tasmanian Archives. Convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON13-1-2,308,193,L,35. (prev. Australian

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au