Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Patton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Patton
Aliases: Paton, Patten, Paten
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 31st May, 1792
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th January, 1843
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Eldon
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 30th September, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Patton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Patton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mike Harvey on 31st May, 2012 wrote:

Arrived on ship "Lord Eldon" - Convict - 30/9/1817

The following is from the "Colonial Secretary’s Papers 1788-1825"
1825 Nov 17 - Per "Lord Eldon 1817.Assigned as servant to Captain
          John Piper.Petition for mitigation of sentence;
          as PATTON (Fiche 3210; 4/1863 p.43)

11 Jan 1838 Ticket of Leave Passport [4/4235; Reel 966] Ticket of Leave 36/0292;

**************************************************************************
*              NSWPI PIONEERS SERIES - DEATHS               *
*                  SET # 7 - 2 RECORDS                   *
*                  COMBINE: 3 AND 6                   *
**************************************************************************

RECORD #1 OF 2
SURNAME           PATTEN
GIVEN NAME(S)      JOHN
INDEX YEAR         1843
FATHER           AGE 48
DENOMINAION         CHURCH OF ENGLAND
PARISH           BLACK CREEK, BULWARRA; CLIFDEN; HINTON;MORPETH;MAITLAND; HUNTER.
VOLUME REFERENCE     V1843820 27B
REGISTRATION YEAR     1843
REGISTRATION NUMBER   0

Convict Changes History

Mike Harvey on 31st May, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, voyage 69, firstname John, surname Patton, alias1 Paton, alias2 Patten, alias3 Paten, date of birth 1792-05-31, date of death 1843-01-11, gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au