Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Payne

Mary Payne, one of 161 convicts transported on the Elizabeth, 20 June 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Payne
Aliases: Sarah Crane
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 20th June, 1836
Arrival date: 12th October, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 295 (150)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Payne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Payne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th August, 2019 wrote:

Mary PAYNE AKA Sarah Jane Crane
=========================
1817 -

Sarah Jane Crane was born about 1817 and baptised on 09/01/1818 at St Giles-in-the-Field Church at Holborn, London, England to parents Jeremiah Crane & Jane nee Beach.

(Source: Ancestry, London, England, Births and Baptisms, 1813-1906, London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: DL/T/036/030)
=========================
1829-1830 -

Sarah’s father Jeremiah Crane appeared at the Old Bailey Court in London in 1829, charged with stealing flannel. He was found guilty & sentenced to death but was pardoned with a sentence of transportation for life & travelled to Australia as a convict.

(Source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents, Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4015]; Microfiche: 676) 
=========================
1835 -

MARY PAYNE.
Theft: shoplifting.
14th December 1835

301. MARY PAYNE was indicted for stealing, on the 8th of December, 7 1/4 yards of linen cloth, value 4s. 8d., the goods of Margaret Alderson; and that she had been before convicted of felony.

RICHARD RUSSELL . I am in the service of Margar et Alderson, she keeps a linen-draper’s shop, in Blackman-street, Borough. On the 3rd of December, in the evening, I heard a bell ring, which was attached to the linen inside, that attracted my notice, and I saw the prisoner running—I pursued and overtook her about seventy yards off—I found the linen and shop ticket on her—It was my mistress’s property—I brought her back, and gave her into custody—this is the linen—there is 7 1/4 yards of it.

Prisoner. I was not running—I was walking along the street. Witness. She had got about forty yards when I first saw her—she said some one gave it her to carry.

DENNIS HURLEY . I am an officer. I took her into custody.

JOHN WALKER (police-constable M 116.) I have a certificate of the prisoner’s former conviction, at Surrey, which I obtained from Mr. Lawson’s office—she is the person (read.)

Prisoner’s Defence. I was going along the Borough, and met a girl—she asked me if I would carry this for her—I said, “Yes”—she went away directly she saw the prosecutor coming.

GUILTY . Transported for Fourteen Years.

Second Jury, before Mr. Recorder.
(Source: Old Bailey Proceedings Online http://www.oldbaileyonline.org )
=====================================
1836 -

Mary Payne (AKA Sarah Crane), spinster, aged 19, arr as a convict per ship Elizabeth 5, could read & write, RC, native of London, occupation “all work in public house”, crime shoplifting, tried Criminal Court London Central on 14/12/1835, a convict with a 14 year term, former conviction of 3 months. Described as 5’ tall, fair & freckled complexion, brown hair & brown eyes, scar back of right wrist, M’N upper left arm. “Father Jeremiah Crane came out six years ago”.

(Source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents, Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X639]; Microfiche: 725) 
=======================================
1839 -

Henry Oxenham, aged 22, bachelor, per ship Morayshire, Free, applied to marry Sarah Payne, spinster, aged 23, convict (bond) arr per ship Elizabeth 5, 14 years, at Parramatta.

(Source: SRNSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 - Refused - 1839)
=======================================
1839 -

Henry Oxenham, aged 22, bachelor, per ship Morayshire, Came Free, applied to marry Mary (?) Payne, spinster, aged 23, convict (bond) arr per ship Elizabeth 5, 14 years, at Parramatta by Rev Bobbart. Dated 30/04/1840. The couple wed on 08/05/1840 at St Johns Church..

(Source: SRNSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 - Granted - 1840 & NSW Parish Church Record V1840-315 24B) [Note: The couple raised 11 children who were born in Sydney, near Gosford, and the Bathurst area in the goldrush period]
=======================================
Mary/Sarah’s death date has not been proven.

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Crane, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au