Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Pearce

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Pearce
Aliases: Harris
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 13th September, 1829
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 1st December, 1902
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 30th January, 1851
Arrival date: 28th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Family History research
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Pearce was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Pearce?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lesley Warde on 7th February, 2013 wrote:

Pardoned 1852-1853
Married Mary Ann Freeman 1853
Sailed for New Zealand on the Wanderer 1859
with wife and 3 children Lived in Dunedin till his death, under his original name James John Charles Pearce

Convict Changes History

Lesley Warde on 7th February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 13th September, 1829, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Graeme Pearce on 14th January, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Family History research (prev. ), date of death: 1st December, 1902 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au