Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Pearson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Pearson
Aliases: Person
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Court Martial Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 28th November, 1837
Arrival date: 11th April, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 73 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Pearson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Pearson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 17th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cumberland County England.
Single - CF 46/839.

Dennis Nightingale on 17th June, 2015 wrote:

174912 Person (Pearson) William - William Jardine 1838.  14 March 1840 Newcastle gaol State Archives NSW; Gaol Entrance Book, Item: 2/2020; Roll: 757.
  Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Paterson charged with feigning sickness. Sentenced to 14 days in the cells.

156459 Pearson William - William Jardine 1838. 1842 22 December Paterson. Australasian Chronicle.
  Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 17th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Pearson, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 17th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 17th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Person

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au