Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Pedder

Margaret Pedder, one of 180 convicts transported on the Garland Grove, 14 June 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Pedder
Aliases: Mary
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 6th May, 1822
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 29th June, 1897
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancashire Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Garland Grove
Departure date: 14th June, 1841
Arrival date: 10th October, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 339 (171)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Pedder was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Pedder?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 6th August, 2011 wrote:

SHE MARRIED JOHN STEWART 15 SEPT. 1847 AND LIVED AT WESTBURY TASMANIA.  THEY HAD 8 CHILDREN AND MARGARET (SOMETIMES KNOWN AS MARY) DIED 1897

Convict Changes History

Ruth Sloan on 9th November, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 6th May, 1922, date of death 29th June, 1897, occupation, crime

Lesley Newman on 2nd September, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 6th May, 1822

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au