Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jean Penman

Jean Penman, one of 191 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 16 November 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jean Penman
Aliases: Plummer, Jane Penman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 16th November, 1841
Arrival date: 9th April, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 404
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jean Penman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jean Penman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Bobby Clark on 24th January, 2020 wrote:

Married to Webber Scales in Tasmania, in 1845.  Previous marriage to Francis Plummer at the time of her arrest and conviction.

Iris Dunne on 24th January, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record: Named Jean Penman alias Plummer, Tried 30 Sept. 1841 Transported for Housebreaking, Married, TOL dated 20-9-1845
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-8$init=CON40-1-8p158

Indent: Trade Laundry maid, Husband Frances a Gardiner in Glasgow
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-1$init=CON15-1-1P33
Description list: Named Jane Penman alias Plummer, Trade House Servant
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-3$init=CON19-1-3p122

Convict Changes History

Bobby Clark on 24th January, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Plummer (alias) (prev. Plummer (Alias)), date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), crime

Iris Dunne on 24th January, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Plummer (prev. Plummer (alias)), gender: m

Iris Dunne on 24th January, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 404 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 404), alias2: Jane Pe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au