Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Penny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Penny
Aliases: John Pinney, John Pinkey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1755
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th February, 1799
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stole clothing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Penny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Penny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

John Penny was tried at Old Bailey, London on 25 February 1784 for stealing clothing with a value of 314 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17840225-35-defend462&div=t17840225-35#highlight
He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 32 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as jeweller. He died in 1799.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”. Night watch member.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1755, date of death 11th February, 1799, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au