Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Penrose

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Penrose
Aliases: Patrick Hart
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1807
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Illustrious Court Martial
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rolla
Departure date: 4th November, 1802
Arrival date: 12th May, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 27 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Penrose was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Penrose?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th June, 2014 wrote:

John Penrose was the alias of Patrick Hart who was transported per ‘Queen 1791’ for “being a Vagabond”.

Patrick/John had returned to Ireland and was then transported for “returning from transportation” under the name of John Penrose.  He had previously been transported to Nova Scotia, North America.

24/3/1805 Sydney Gazette:
ABSCONDED
From Government Employ at Sydney, John Penrose, a prisoner brought by the Rolla ; but better known by the name of PATRICK HART,
In which he formerly came a Transport to this Colony by the Queen.
The Magistrates and Constables at the various settlements are hereby requested and directed to apprehend or cause to be apprehended him the said John Penrose otherwise Patrick Hart, and cause him to be safely conveyed to the County Gaol at Sydney;  and all and every person throughout this territory is positively directed to assist herein, and upon no account whatever to harbour, secrete, encourage, or employ the said Penrose otherwise    
Hart, on pain of incurring such penalty as a
Bench of Magistrates shall upon conviction think proper to levy and inflict.
By Command of His Excellency;
(signed) J. HARRIS.
Sydney, March 22 1805

1807: Patrick/John Penrose died in Sydney.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th June, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Penrose, alias1: Patrick Hart, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1774, date of death: 1807, gender: m, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au