Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Perris

James Perris, one of 148 convicts transported on the England, 28 April 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Perris
Aliases: James, Ferris
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 2nd February, 1881
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: England
Departure date: 28th April, 1826
Arrival date: 18th September, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 147 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 22
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Perris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Perris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Les Ferris on 25th April, 2018 wrote:

The earliest documented events found of his life in England has James with a surname of Perris. All documents relating to his trial, sentencing and transportation record a James Perris. His arrival in Australia on the 18th of September 1826 on the convict ship “England” has his name recorded as James Perris.
On his arrival in Australia in 1826 he was immediately sent to work on the farm of Thomas Best at Castle Hill west of Sydney. In the 1828 census it was recorded a James Ferris – servant, aged 19 arrived on the ship “England” in 1826 with a life sentence was resident at the Thomas Best farm.
There is no questioning they are the same person.
•His death certificate indicate he was 73 years of age on 02 Feb 1881 giving a wide date of birth range from 3 Feb 1807 to 01 Feb 1809
•Prison sentencing documents (1826) all indicate his age as 17
•Ship register “England” lists his age as 18.
•THE 1828 NSW Census shows a James Ferris in the Thomas Best household as aged 19. Does not indicate the actual date of the census.
•On his ticket of leave under the name of James Perris in 1829 shows his year of birth as 1808.
•Conditional pardon documents (dated 18 Sep 1836) lists 1808 as his year of birth.

Les Ferris on 27th April, 2018 wrote:

Buried in the Casino West cemetery in an unmarked grave. (Casino Family History Society)

Les Ferris on 20th June, 2018 wrote:

James Ferris married the widow Mary Ann Turnbull on 9 December 1844 at the Presbyterian Church Parramatta. Mary Ann was born Mary Ann Reilly in Ireland in 1810. She arrived in Australia with her parents in 1826. Mary Ann married Ralph Turnbull 24 November 1829. She had 6 children with Ralph Turnbull.
James and Mary Ann had 2 children. James Ferris born 27 December 1845 and George Wallace Ferris born 6 March 1850.
James Junior ran away from home aged 9. George Wallace Ferris married Ellen Mary Rankin on 2 November 1871. They had 13 children. They settled on a selection at Uralba near Ballina. George Wallace died 2 April 1918, Ellen Mary died 13 July 1928. Both are buried at the Ballina cemetery.

Convict Changes History

Les Ferris on 25th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: James, alias2: Ferris, gender: m, crime

Les Ferris on 27th April, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 2nd February, 1881 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 28th April, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au