Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Perry

Jane Perry, one of 156 convicts transported on the Margaret, 24 December 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Perry
Aliases: Pirrie (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 12th August, 1825
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Scotland, Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 5th February, 1843
Arrival date: 19th July, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 261 (132)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Perry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Perry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Julia Robinson-White on 5th April, 2020 wrote:

Birth of Daughter (Illegitimate) Martha Perry on
26 September 1845
Death of Daughter Martha Perry on 2 February 1847 at Brickfields Nursery, Hobart
Marriage to Edward William Spencer on 2 Aug 1847 in Avoca
Ticket of Leave 30 November 1847
Birth of Daughter Sarah Spencer on 31 August 1848 in Launceston, Tasmania
Free Certificate 25 September 1849

Convict Changes History

Julia Robinson-White on 5th April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Pirrie (alias) (prev. Pirrie (Alias)), date of birth: 12th August, 1825 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au