Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Perry

Mary Perry, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Perry
Aliases: Fortley, Salmon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 193 (98)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Perry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Perry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 25th October, 2016 wrote:

Mary Perry was transported for seven years for stealing ribbon from a haberdasher shop, together with Mary Mascall aged 17 (also found guilty, and transported with her) and Mary Watson (Not guilty).

Their M.O was for two of them to go into the shop, making a fuss about the ribbon they were buying, stealing some by disposing of it in their clothing or goods (an umbrella)  while paying for only a small amount.

They had been followed by an office from Holborn who knew them and suspected they were up to something. He found the stolen ribbon n their umbrella.
See OLD BAILEY trial no 950 on 26 October 1814

Mary Perry had been on trial for the same crime and MO in January 1814, together with her brother William aged 21 and another girl, in January 1814, when they were all found not guilty.

Morning Post London, Wed 5th January 1814 p 3:
“MARLBOROUGH STREET
SHOPLIFTING - Mary Smith, Mary Fortley alias Perry, and Wm Perry, were apprehended by Jonson the officer, charged with robbing Mrs Lee, a Milliner and Haberdasher of Holborn, of a piece of fashionable ribbon consisting of 35 yards.  The Prisoners were committed for trial.

However, her brother William Perry was later the same year found guilty at the Old Bailey on 30th November 1814 of stealing a box coat and was also transported for 7 years, not arriving until 1816.

NSW - Arrived per Northampton June 1815.

Aged 20 in 1815 (aged 19 at trial in Oct 1814) So born 1795.
June 1815 - disembarked from the “Northampton” to be employed at the Factory at Parramatta. [

MARRIED 1817 - 5th May to Frederick Salmon aged 22 per “Surry”, both have abode of Parramatta. Mary recorded as aged 21.
Witnesses -Wm Bedford and Mary Hyland (Probably Mrs Mary Hyland wife of Wm, arrived 1811 per “Friends”, lived parramatta)

Fred was also from London and tried at teh old bailey, in June 1813. Life Sentence. A bricklayer. In 1822 he was sent to Newcastle for a misdemeanour. Mary was by then free, and so had to live alone
1822 - Fr by S., residence, Sydney, as Mary “SALMON”

1825 - Fr by S, residence - Botany, wife of Frederick Salmon. Although Fred was recorded as having a COnditional Pardon and being at Windsor.

Seems they had split up:

1828 Census - Mary Resident as servant to George Richards, householder in George St Sydney
Fred resident at Windsor as a bricklayer to Wm Cox and probably resident at Cox’s property “Clarendon”

There was a letter at the Post Office for Mary Perry, advertised on 15 March 1817 (similar for Wm Perry in April 1820)

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 25th October, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Fortley, alias2: Salmon, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au