Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Constance Pewters

Constance Pewters, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Constance Pewters
Aliases: Constant Pewters
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1826
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW (NRS 12208). NSW Convict List (HO10/4 & HO10/9). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 327 (163) Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships Deaths and Burials New South Wales 1788-1830'
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Constance Pewters was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Constance Pewters?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

iain Frazier on 16th November, 2019 wrote:

Constance (sometimes named Preston or Pewteris) partnered convict Dennis/Denis (Chapman) & produced 1child.  No information about Dennis has been found.
Their child was Thomas born & baptised St Johns Parramatta in 1803 & dying age12weeks later buried at Sydney.
In 1806 she was partner James (Taylor possibly emancipist from HMS CALCUTTA 1803) when her child James (Taylor) was born at St Phillips Sydney;
& again in 1808 when her child Edward (Taylor) was born & baptised at St Phillips Sydney.  Edward was buried in 1810 age2.
She married James (Taylor emancipist from EARL CORNWALLIS) at St Phillips Sydney in 1810.
James (Taylor) died in 1820 age45 buried St Philips Sydney.

James (Taylor) has an entry on this Website.

Iris Dunne on 19th December, 2019 wrote:

Certificates of Freedom dated 24 March 1810, Convicted 28 March 1801

Convict List: How disposed of:-
1816 Wife to James Taylor
1817 to James Taylor

Rootsweb Family Tree
Christened 15 July 1768, Died 1826
http://sites.rootsweb.com/~pjutree/8764.htm

Convict Changes History

iain Frazier on 16th November, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 327 (163) Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships Deaths and Burials New South Wales 1788-1830' (prev. Australian Joi

Ceri Parry on 10th December, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 19th December, 2019 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW (NRS 12208). NSW Convict List (HO10/4 & HO10/9). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 327 (163) Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au