Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Peyton

Isaac Peyton, one of 311 convicts transported on the Barwell, September 1797

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Peyton
Aliases: Isaac Payten
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1759
Occupation: Stonemason
Date of Death: 31st January, 1829
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Barwell
Departure date: September, 1797
Arrival date: 18th May, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 306 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 231 (116)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Peyton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Peyton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jz on 23rd September, 2013 wrote:

Isaac Peyton was born in London England in 1759 he was baptised at the church of St.Botolph ,Bishopgate,to the north-east of London , just outside the city wall.
  Isaac was the fourth of at least seven children( other sources say sixteen children)born to William Peyton and Ann Lewis who were married at Aldgate in 1750.William was a stonemason by trade and Isaac and several of his brothers followed the trade.
  When he was 21 in 1781,Isaac married Elizabeth Powys(Powies) at St.Saviour,Southwark on the south bank of the Thames. On the 2oth July 1885 their daughter Elizabeth was baptised in the same church .What happened to the two Elizabeths ,or if there were any more children of the union is unknown,but by May 1796 Isaac was living alone in lodgings at the house of Richard Polesham inNorthumberland St., Mary-le-bone.
  At 36 years of age Isaac was 5’6”(168cms),with brown hair ,hazel eyes with a fair complexion.
  In late August of 1796,Isaac was arrested and charged with stealing marble worth 12shillings from Thomas Charlton,a marble slab worth Five Pounds from George Horewell, and marble and to the value of two pounds,2 shillings from Horewell and Cane.
  On the 22nd September 1796 he appeared at the Old Bailey,and despite protesting his innocence and countering the accusations again him he was found guilty as charged. The judge sentenced him to 7 years transportation .
  After his conviction Isaac spent 3 months in prison,before being transfered to a “Hulk” at Portsmouth for another 12 months. In late 1797,Isaac was selected for transportation on the “Barwell”.
  On 7th’of November the “Barwell” set sail ,from Portsmouth England, for the Colony of New South Wales, and arrived in Sydney NSW on the 18th May 1798.
  It was an eventful voyage in which a plot bt 25 convicts to take over the ship before it reached the “Cape” was foiled , then when the “Barwell” left the “Cape”,on the 19th’March 1798,after an 8 week lay over,a second plot ,involving convicts and crew, was uncovered and put down. It is not known if Isaac was involved in either of these plots.
  Isaac was a survivor, his behaviour at his trial was a forerunner of how he would behave in the Colony. Independant,cocky,with an indominatable spirit,he is credited with the quote “C’mon you pommy bastards,row harder”, [“The Founding of Australia ” G.Martin Ed. Sydney 1978] so impatient was he to be rowed ashore to his new life,new opportunity.
In 1801 Isaac cohabited with another convict Sussanah Harrison,with whom 3 children were born. And later in his life he married Ann Blyth,but at the time of his death they were living apart.
As a stonemason Isaac was in demand in Sydney,a plaque records the site of the Bent St.,Fountain,a public fountain,erected by Isaac Peyton in 1812 in Farrer Place, opposite O’Connell Street, Sydney.
.

Denis Pember on 8th March, 2016 wrote:

Isaac and Susannah Harrison had 4 children;
Nathaniel 1801, Sarah 1803, Ann 1806, and William C1809. The first three of these children lived very full lives and raised huge families.
Nathaniel married Susannah Humphreys {the daughter of Edward Humphreys (First Fleet Convict, Scarborough, 1788) and Mary Williams (Second Fleet Convict, Neptune, 1790)} and they had 11 children, Sarah married Charles Hughes (Convict, Neptune, 1818) and had 11 children while Ann married Andrew Goodwin (Convict, General Stewart, 1818) and had 13 children.
No record located for the second son, William.

Denis Pember on 8th March, 2016 wrote:

In the 1828 Census as recorded by sainty & Johnson:
Page 300…
[Ref P0700] Peyton, Isaac, 73, free by servitude, Barwell, 1798, pensioner, Benevolent Asylum, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Jz on 23rd September, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1759, date of death 31st January, 1829, occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m

Denis Pember on 8th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Isaac Payten

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au