Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Phillips

John Phillips, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Phillips
Aliases: Wheeler (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 1st November, 1854
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Hereford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 163 (83)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Phillips was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Phillips?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th August, 2018 wrote:

10/7/1839 Hereford Journal Herefordshire, England:
HEREFORDSHIRE SESSIONS
John Pitt, aged 17, and John Phillips, aged 16, of the parish of Coddington, labourers, were charged with stealing a duck and a drake, on the 29th March, the property of Ann Gardiner.  Mr. Cooke conducted the prosecution.  Thomas gardiner depose that last Good Friday,in consequence of information he went in search of prisoners, and found them in Streemwood Coppice, with a duck and a drake in their possession ; on seeing him they ran off, and Pitt dropped the duck and Phillips the drake…..Gilty.  The prisoners had been convicted of felony on the 16th Oct. 1837.  Transported for seven years each.

No ship found for John Pitt.

John Phillips was listed as 15 years old on arrival in NSW, he was 5’1¾” tall, ruddy and freckled complexion, light brown hair, grey eyes, mark of a boil on left side of throat, fish, J inside lower right arm, five dots and three scars back of right thumb, scar back of ball of left thumb, illiterate, protestant, single.

Native place: Herefordshire.

1844: TOL Cassilis
14/7/1846: COF

1/11/1854: Committed suicide.

4/11/1854 Sydney Morning Herald:
BRAIDWOOD.-November 1st. Determined suicide.
Last evening a man of the name of John Phillips, alias Wheeler, committed suicide by placing a loaded pistol to his ear and blowing his “brains out. He had only a few hours previously arrived by the mail from Sydney. It appears he had stopped on the road one day at Camden and two days at Goulburn, and at both places he had been drinking hard. This occurred at Mr. Badgery’s (the Doncaster Inn), Braidwood, The man retired to the water-closet to commit this frightful act ; and from papers found in his possession, it appears that he arrived in this colony in 1840, and was transported from Hertford, when fifteen years of age, for stealing poultry. He had latterly been shopherding in the Hunter Uiver district. When searched, three sovereigns and six shillings were found upon him. It is supposed he was suffering from delirium tremens.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Wheeler (alias) (prev. Wheeler (Alias)), date of birth: 1825 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st November, 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au