Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nathan Phillips

Nathan Phillips, one of 260 convicts transported on the Hooghley, 25 July 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nathan Phillips
Aliases: Nathaniel
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th January, 1899
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Surrey. Southwark Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 25th July, 1834
Arrival date: 18th November, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 259 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry.com
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nathan Phillips was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nathan Phillips?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Susan Steel on 8th December, 2013 wrote:

Nathan’s occupation in London was stage dancer and dealer; he was Jewish. In Australia he married Roseanna Elbra in 1843. They had 7 children. His occupations in Australia included gold miner and grocer.He died in Narromine in 1899 aged 86.

D Wong on 5th February, 2014 wrote:

Nathan was 21 years old on arrival, he could read and write, was 5’1 3/4” tall, ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, chestnut eyes, HP inside lower right arm, little pockpitted left side of mouth, short fingernails, and was Jewish.

1837: Assigned to William Vivers, Merton.
31/7/1843: COF

Convict Changes History

Susan Steel on 8th December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1813, date of death 1899, gender, occupation, crime

Susan Steel on 8th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source

D Wong on 5th February, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Nathaniel, date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th January, 1899 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au