Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Gawan Pickering

Gawan Pickering, one of 200 convicts transported on the Somersetshire, March 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Gawan Pickering
Aliases: Gowan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 2nd October, 1851
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Somersetshire
Departure date: March, 1814
Arrival date: 16th October, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Prison Hulk Register HO9/8. England & Wales Criminal Registers HO27/9, Page 748. State Archives NSW, Indents (NRS 12188; Item: 4/4005; Microfiche: 635)& Colonial Secretarys Papers (NRS 937, Reels 6004-6016, Page 6)& Pardon (Reel No.798, Roll No. 1250)& TOL Butts (NRS 12202; Item: 4/4065)& (NRS 1264, Reel 1253). Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 162
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Gawan Pickering was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Gawan Pickering?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 18th September, 2019 wrote:

Criminal Registers: Offence Sheep Stealing, Sentence Death

Prison Hulk ship Captivity moored at Portsmouth, received 23 Dec. 1813, aged 45

Convict Indents: aged 46, conviction 31 July 1813, Laborer

1 Jan. 1821 Permision to marry Mary Toft (ship Minstrel) at Parramatta

1823 NSW Population Book, Residence Liverpool, NSW

Ticket of Leave No.27/723 dated 3 October 1827 in lieu of No.255/1854 dated 31st January 1819 returned mutilated and torn up, Year of Birth 1777, District: Cooks River

Conditional Pardon dated 20 April 1829

Death Index No 570/1851 V1851570 37B, Named Going Pickering, Reg. Place: Cook’s River, Petersham, NSW, Aged 90

Convict Changes History

Sharon Rosenblatt on 18th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Gowan, date of death: 2nd October, 1851 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 18th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Register HO9/8. England & Wales Criminal Registers HO27/9, Page 748. State Archives NSW, Indents (NRS 12188; Item: 4/4005; Microfiche: 635)& Colonial Secretarys Papers (NRS 937, Reels 6004-6016, Page 6)& Pardon (Reel No.798, Roll No

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au