Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Pickett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Pickett
Aliases: Picket, Piggott
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Honora Kirby 1828 (Reel 2192) Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Pickett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Pickett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

Name: Honora Kirby
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1796
Age: 32
Arrival year: 1823
Arriving Vessel: Prince Regent 2
Spouse Name: William Pickett
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1785
Spouse Age: 43
Spouse Arrival Year: 1821
Spouse Vessel: Woodman
Marriage Year: Abt 1828
Application Date: 24 May 1828
Application Place: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
William Picket, alias Pickett, age on arrival, 36, Prince Regent II (1) 1820, Tried 1820 at Kerry, 7 years, DOB, 1785, native of Killarney Kerry Co.  Farmer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

PICKET, William. Per “Prince Regent”, 1821

1821 Jan 17
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Prince Regent” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.50)

1825 Apr 7
Convict in the service of Mr J Piesley of Parramatta at the last two musters; listed as Piggott (Reel 6014; 4/3514 p.69)

1825 Sep 10
Servant of John Peisley of Parramatta; testimony as to his character for a ticket of leave (Reel 6027; 4/1717.2 pp.8-9)

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 22nd May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Honora Kirby 1828 (Reel 2192) (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Pickett, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: ,

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Honora Kirby 1828 (Reel 2192) Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. New Sout

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au