Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Pickstock

James Pickstock, one of 228 convicts transported on the Lord Hungerford, July 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Pickstock
Aliases: Pitstock
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 25th April, 1799
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 30th July, 1872
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Chester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Hungerford
Departure date: July, 1821
Arrival date: 26th December, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 227 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 51 (27)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Pickstock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Pickstock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th October, 2012 wrote:

James Pickstock (which later became Pitstock) was 22 years old on arrival in VDL, transported for stealing 10 handkerchiefs.

Born in Stockport, James was 5’4 1/2” tall, had Dark brown Hair and eyes, both arms and hands nearly covered with blue marks, scar on forehead.

1827: TOL
1829 COF.

1832: Married Mary Whitear (America). They had at least 2 children, Charles and Mary Ann.

D Wong on 30th May, 2019 wrote:

Children:
Charles b1832,
Martha b1833,
Mary Ann b1836,
Louisa b1840,
Eliza b1841.

30/7/1872: James Pitstock died at the General Hospital, Hobart, from an Abscess of the shoulder joint, aged 72, a labourer.

Mary Pitstock died 8/11/1871, aged 71, of Decay of Nature - wife of James Pitstock, labourer.  Death registered at Gordon, Tas.

Most of the Pitstock moved to the Balmain/Rozelle areas of NSW in the early 1900’s.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 25th April, 1799, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 30th May, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 30th July, 1872 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au