Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Elie Pigeon

Daniel Elie Pigeon, one of 292 convicts transported on the Pestonjee Bomanjee, 16 April 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Elie Pigeon
Aliases: Daniel Wilson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: 3rd January, 1910
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Jersey Royal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Pestonjee Bomanjee
Departure date: 16th April, 1852
Arrival date: 31st July, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 291 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 427 (216)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Elie Pigeon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Elie Pigeon?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Janet on 6th May, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1826 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd January, 1910 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Chris White on 25th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Daniel Wilson, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au