Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Pile

George Pile, one of 140 convicts transported on the Globe, September 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Pile
Aliases: Pyle
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Cooper
Date of Death: 1879
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Norfolk (Norwich City) Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Globe
Departure date: September, 1818
Arrival date: 8th January, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 139 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 98
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Pile was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Pile?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 11th February, 2017 wrote:

Transported to NSW 1818, George Pyle (ship Globe) married Mary Campbell (ship Henry)parish of St Johns, Launceston 19th December 1826

greg petersen on 13th July, 2017 wrote:

Amongst the 93 men & 1 woman transferred per Globe (Captain Blyth)to Elizabeth Henrietta and sent to Port Dalrymple, VDL 30th January 1819.
Aged 19 years, Convicted at Norwich City Assizes 28th July 1818.
Description listed as:
Height: 5’ 5”, Hair: D Brown, Eyes: Hazel,
Complexion: Florid
Remarks: Well behaved.

greg petersen on 13th July, 2017 wrote:

1876 22nd June, George Pyle aged 76 dies of senility in Launceston RGD35/1/45 no 3083

greg petersen on 13th July, 2017 wrote:

May 31st 1825, Absent from Sunday muster - reprimanded (P.A.M.)
July 29th 1828, Found with a trunk the value of 20/- of the goods & chattels property of Mr Hugh Monroe - bound over to find sureties for his appearance before the Supreme court - P.A.M.
September 30th 1827, George Pyle was assaulted by Edward Sharpe the court reprimanded Edward.
December 16th 1828, charged with violently assaulting Mr. James Yates & Mr. Joseph Dell on the night of the ? instant - charge dismissed & each party ordered to pay their own expenses T.C.S.
May 6th 1830, P/ charged Mr. Archibald Russell of a breach of the impounding act - fined 20/- W. Lyttleton & V. Donaldson.
August 1st 1831, C.E breach of the impounding act- charge dismissed

December 16th 1828

greg petersen on 22nd March, 2019 wrote:

1824 April 30th, Ticket Of Leave granted to George Pyle

greg petersen on 22nd March, 2019 wrote:

1826 Saturday 18th Nov, Hobart Town Gazette entry:
CONDITIONAL PARDONS
To George Pile .. Globe

greg petersen on 11th June, 2019 wrote:

1834 Tuesday 29th April Colonial Times Hobart entry:
George Pyle was charged with maliciously breaking down a gate, the property of John Day.-Parties referred to a civil action.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 11th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Pyle, gender: m

greg petersen on 13th July, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1879 (prev. 0000), occupation

greg petersen on 2nd September, 2017 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au