Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Plum

Thomas Plum, one of 338 convicts transported on the Coromandel and Experiment, November 1803

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Plum
Aliases: Parkes (alias), Thomas Plumb
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Coromandel and Experiment
Departure date: November, 1803
Arrival date: 7th May, 1804
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 337 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 359 (179)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Plum was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Plum?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 14th October, 2015 wrote:

There seems to be general confusion regarding Thomas. He is stated to have the alias Parkes and tried in 1803 and sentenced to life, however, the Thomas Plum with the alias Parkes was tried at Middlesex in 1801 and only sentenced to 7 years.
Details Herewith…...
THOMAS PLUMB, Theft > grand larceny, 20th May 1801.
464. THOMAS PLUMB , alias PARKES, was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 20th of April , a copper tea-kettle, value 20s. the property of Samuel Hawkes.
SAMUEL HAWKES sworn. - I am an ironmonger and brazier : On the 20th of April, the prisoner at the bar came into my shop and agreed to purchase a copper tea-kettle, he agreed to give me twenty shillings, and desired it to be sent to the brewhouse, meaning Gassrd’s brewhouse, he personated a brewer’s clerk, with a white apron on; I asked him if it was to be sent to Mr. Delafield’s house; he hesitated at first, and then said, no, but to the accompting-house; I said I would send it by-and by; he wished to have it sent directly; I then desired my young man in the shop, Samuel Cox, to take it directly; he desired to have a bill and receipt, which was made out in the name of Parkes; my shopman then took the tea kettle out of the shop, and I never saw any more of it.
SAMUEL COX sworn. - I am shopman to the prosecutor: On the 20th of April last, the prisoner came to my master’s shop to buy a kettle, he agreed for one of twenty shillings, and I was desired to take it over to Mr. Gissard’s brewhouse; I made a bill by the name of Parkes, and took the kettle, that was at the desire of the prisoner; I took the kettle and bill and delivered it in Mr. Gissard’sgate-way, just under the arch, into the hands of the prisoner; he told me to go and get a pint of beer, and he would bring me the money; I waited a quarter of an hour but no person came in; I inquired at the office of the brewhouse for such a person, but they did not know any thing of him.
Hawkes. I afterwards saw him at the Police-office; he was brought there for defrauding a tailor of a coat, and he was committed.
Prisoner’s defence. I bought this tea-kettle, and was going to fetch the money for the gentleman, and there came an execution against me for debt, and I was stopped, and they took me to Hatton-garden.
GUILTY , aged 47.
Transported for seven years .
Second Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Baron Graham.

Denis Pember on 14th October, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, Thomas married Eliza (Elizabeth) Whitmore (Convict, “Speke”, 1808). They married April 29 1810 at Windsor. I can locate 1 child, Charlotte Plumb, born 1814, Liverpool.

Denis Pember on 14th October, 2015 wrote:

Neither Thomas or Eliza seem to appear in the 1828 census, although the daughter Charlotte does:
[Ref P0980] Plumb, Charlotte, 16, BC, Lives with George Brown at Pitt Town.

Thomas does, however, appear in the 1811 Muster:
Baxter, carol, General Muster of New South Wales 1811: [Ref 4724] Plumb, Thomas, Coromandel. Tried May 1803, Horsemonger Lane, 7 years (PRO n2224).
Horsemonger Lane is of course the infamous gaol of Surrey, where the most horrific executions were want to be carried out.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 13th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Parkes (alias) (prev. Parkes (Alias)), alias2: Thomas Plumb, gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au