Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederick Pointon

Frederick Pointon, one of 254 convicts transported on the Sarah, 29 November 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederick Pointon
Aliases: Poynton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 19th August, 1884
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Hertford Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sarah
Departure date: 29th November, 1836
Arrival date: 29th March, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 408
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederick Pointon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederick Pointon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th May, 2015 wrote:

Frederick Pointon/Poynton was 21 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Stealing 20 dozen of Pigeons’.

Frederick was born near Hitchin, as was Henry Pointon, his brother who was tried on the same date for the same crime, same ship,  There was also a cousin, William Pointon, ‘Aurora’ 1835 who was also born near Hitchin, and stole pidgeons – then there was Frederick and Henry’s brother, Thomas Pointon who was transported later aboard the Lady Raffles 1841.

Frederick was 5’7” tall, blue eyes, light brown hair, fair complexion, single, mole cut on left hand, same on right arm, several warts on both hands.

Frederick was assigned to W.G Walker, Esq of Launceston on arrival.

4/3/1845: TOL
25/8/1846: Recommended for a CP
23/11/1847: CP approved.

13/6/1845: Married Louisa Wright (Garland Grove 1843) in Longford.  They had 9 children.

19/8/1884: Frederick Pointon died, aged 75 at Kindred, Tasmania, of old age and was buried at Forth Cemetery, Tasmania.

Louisa Pointon died aged 43 of bronchitis on 2/8/1864 and was buried in Deloraine, Tasmania.

Many thanks to Jenny of ‘Lintywhite’s Family History Pages’ – where a lot of this information was gathered – A most informative and interesting webpage.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Poynton, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th August, 1884 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au