Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Pointon

Henry Pointon, one of 254 convicts transported on the Sarah, 29 November 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Pointon
Aliases: Poynton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: 4th August, 1882
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Hertford Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sarah
Departure date: 29th November, 1836
Arrival date: 29th March, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 408
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Pointon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Pointon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrew Bonnitcha on 17th May, 2015 wrote:

Appointed the Derwent provedore to supply the T.S.N. company on 23/12/1873.The Examiner 25/12/1873.

D Wong on 19th May, 2015 wrote:

Henry Pointon/Poynton was 24 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Stealing 20 dozen of Pigeons’

Henry was born near Hitchin, as was Frederick Pointon, his brother who was tried on the same date for the same crime. There was also a cousin, William Pointon, ‘Aurora’ 1835 who was also born near Hitchin, stole pidgeons -  then there was Frederick and Henry’s brother, Thomas Pointon who was transported later aboard the Lady Raffles 1841

Previous convictions: Once for Assault, two months, once for Bastardy, 3 months,( Henry had an illegitimate son, Alfred Crane Pointon, christened 14th March 1830 in
Codicote Hertfordshire. Mary Crane was the child’s mother who he was not supporting) and for stealing a horse and coat – imprisoned 6 weeks and discharged.

Henry was 5’7 ¼” tall , fresh complexion, blue eyes, black hair, brown whiskers, pockpitted scar on leg, single.

18/1/1841: was a constable – neglect of duty, 14 days hard labour.

8/7/1841: Constable – misconduct, fined 10/—

7/8/1841: CP
3/2/1852: Free Certificate.

13/2/1862:  aged 46, a farmer, married Mary Anderson, also known as Elizabeth Mary Anderson aged 23, at St John the Baptist, Hobart.  They had 7 daughters.

4/8/1882: Henry Pointon aged 72 of Upper Davey Street died at Hobart.

Many thanks to Jenny of ‘Lintywhite’s Family History Pages’ – where a lot of this information was gathered – A most informative and interesting webpage.

Convict Changes History

Andrew Bonnitcha on 17th May, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th August, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

D Wong on 19th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Poynton, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au