Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Pointon

Thomas Pointon, one of 330 convicts transported on the Lady Raffles, 30 November 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Pointon
Aliases: Poynton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 24th December, 1873
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Poaching
Convicted at: Hertford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Raffles
Departure date: 30th November, 1840
Arrival date: 17th March, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 330 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 250
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Pointon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Pointon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th May, 2015 wrote:

Thomas Pointon was the brother of Frederick and Henry Pointon (Sarah 1836) and son of Thomas Pointon and Eleanor Phelps.
He was transported for ‘Poaching’ and having 2 pheasants in his possession.

Thomas was 31 years old on arrival in VDL.  He was 5’10 ½” tall, blue eyes, brown to grey hair, could read and write,  4 moles on lower part of throat, married with 1 child.  His occupation was a ‘Pork butcher/Fishmonger’.
Wife: Eliza Hazell and 1 son, John Pointon b 3/6/1827.
4 brothers: Henry, Frederick, both transported on the ‘Sarah 1836’ Samuel, Francis;
2 sisters: Ellen, Ann at np.

Thomas had previous convictions: Once tried for manslaughter, acquitted at the bar: once misdemeanour 12 months, once breaking into a mill, acquitted: escape from cage when first taken.

21/9/1844: TOL
21/2/1846: The Cornwall Chronicle: CP approved.

17/9/1868: The Mercury, Hobart:
UNLICENSED DOGS - Thomas Pointon appeared to answer an information preferred against him by the Superintendent of Police, for having two dogs in his possession without having licensed the same according to law. The case was clearly proved, but their Worships taking into consideration the defendant’s poverty, inflicted a penalty of 2s. 6d. for each dog, and remitted the costs ; intimating, however, to Mr. Pointon that he must at once license his poodles.

24/12/1873: (No proof this was him, but seems likely) Thomas died of Decay of Nature at Longford.  He was aged 70 and listed as a Farmer.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Poynton, date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), date of death: 24th December, 1873 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au