Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Franklin Polly

Franklen Polly, one of 300 convicts transported on the Lady Palmira [Palmyra], 04 March 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Franklin Polly
Aliases: Polley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Gardener/farmer
Date of Death: 16th November, 1875
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Kent, Maidstone Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Palmyra
Departure date: 4th March, 1846
Arrival date: 22nd August, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 310 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 38. Tasmanian Archives - convict record.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Franklin Polly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Franklin Polly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 29th April, 2018 wrote:

Franklin POLLY was convicted at Maidstone, Kent, England on 8 Jan 1846 for housebreaking and stealing. 1st conviction.  14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Palmyra’ 1846.

Aged 35 yrs; single man; market gardener & farm labourer; 5’6 1/4” height; fair complexion; red hair; Hazel eyes; literate; Protestant.
Native place of birth: Chatham, England (ref. Convict record)
Brothers: John & Henry (ref. Convict Indent)
Sister: Sarah

VDL:
21 months Probation Period.
Station Gang: Rocky Hills.

Several notes of misconduct.
5 Oct 1852: Ticket of Leave granted.
5 June 1855: Conditional Pardon approved.
7 Dec 1861: Free Certificate issued, at Avoca.

Nell Murphy on 29th April, 2018 wrote:

MARRIAGE:
10 Jan 1853: Franklin POLLY, aged 35 yrs, bachelor, gardener to Margaret STAFFORD, aged 25 yrs, house servant, spinster. At Parish Church of England & Ireland, Campbell Town, VDL.(ref. 37/1/12 no. 64)

Several children born to Franklin & Margaret Polly.  (Note: the spelling of surname appears to have altered to “Polley” but in convict records it is “Polly”.

DEATH:
16 Nov 1875 at Launceston, Tasmania. Franklin POLLY, aged 60 yrs; male; labourer; cause - pneumonia. (ref. 35/1/44 no. 2877)

Convict Changes History

Peter Gordon on 4th December, 2013 made the following changes:

firstname Franklin (prev. Franklen), surname Polley (prev. Polly), date of birth 1810, date of death 1875, crime

Nell Murphy on 29th April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 38. Tasmanian Archives - convict record. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 38),

Nell Murphy on 29th April, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 16th November, 1875 (prev. 1875)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au