Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Polpet

James Polpet, one of 325 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, May 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Polpet
Aliases: Pulpit
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 30th May, 1792
Arrival date: 7th October, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 346 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 177 (89)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Polpet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Polpet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 7th October, 2018 wrote:

James POLPET was transported for seven years on “Royal Admiral” convict ship. Burglary:

Kentish Gazette - Tuesday 24 March 1789, p.2:
“Gaol Calendar
“Lent Assizes at Maidstone
Monday the 16th March 1789.
James Bond Esq, Sheriff
.... James POLPET, for breaking into the dwelling-house of Nathaniel Allen, in Marden, and stealing several articles. Seven years transportation.”

Robin Sharkey on 11th October, 2018 wrote:

The convict ship indent recorded his age as 19, his crime as felony. He had come from the “Censor” hulk at Woolwich.

In the July 1801 convict muster he was living with fellow convict, Isaac Cowden, per “Scarborough”.

Sometime after this he appears to have left the colony because he had appointed an agent for his affairs in NSW — which would not have been necessary if he were present.

Sydney Gazette, 6 May 1804, p4 (advertising)
“N O T I C E.
THE several Persons whose Names are hereunder inserted having appointed and left MICHAEL ROBINSON their AGENT in this Territory, by Letters of Attorney duly executed for that purpose, NOTICE is hereby given, that such Persons who are indebted to the said undermentioned Parties are expected and required to Pay their respective Debts to the said Michael Robinson within one month from this date, or to make Proposals for liquidating the same within a reasonable time by Instalments, or otherwise, to prevent as well the Expences as the Trouble of any Controversies at Law; for which purpose will be ready to receive their Proposals, and to afford a convenient but limited period for them to retire their Accounts: Namely, for
Mr. James Aicken, Master of the Marcia;
Mr. William Cummings, of the Brig Harrington;
Dennis Connelly, of the same;
James Pulpit, late of Sydney, baker;
Mr. Shadrach Shaw, late of Farm Cove;
Mr. James Mitchell, late of the Hawkesbury;
Mr. Francis Fowkes, resident at the Cape of Good Hope;
Mr. Aaron Davis, resident at Norfolk Island ;

....... MICHAEL ROBINSON
Farm Cove, May 1st 1804.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 7th October, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

Robin Sharkey on 11th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Pulpit, date of birth: 1773 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au