Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Povey

James Povey, one of 279 convicts transported on the Racehorse, 19 May 1865

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Povey
Aliases: Ellis, James (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 24th April, 1886
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Yorkshire, Lichfield Adjourned General Quarter Sessions Yorkshire, York Adjourned General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Racehorse
Departure date: 19th May, 1865
Arrival date: 10th August, 1865
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 278 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 88
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Povey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Povey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th June, 2017 wrote:

4/4/1863 Staffordshire Sentinel and Commercial & General Advertiser Staffordshire, England:
LOCAL AND COUNTY INTELLIGENCE
At the Adjourned Quarter Sessions, Saturday, before Mr. Cripjte, Recorder, a man named James Povey, alias James Ellis, was charged with breaking into the dwelling-house of Adjutant Davis the 13th of February, and also with receiving.

Convict No. 8380.
James Povey was 45 years old and was transported for ‘Receiving stolen goods.

James was 5’4 1/2” tall, brown hair hazel eyes, fait complexion, slight build, bald head, boil mark left arm, married with 3 children, literate.

Occupation: Tinman & Gasfitter.

13/10/1865: TOL

1867-1873: Employed 3 TOL men including 2 tinsmiths.

1875: Labourer, tinsmith, self-employed.

1877: Signed a petition regarding discrimination against expirees.

24/4/1886: James Povey died at Fremantle of heart disease.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellis, James (alias) (prev. Ellis, James (Alias)), date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 24th April, 1886 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au