Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Power

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Power
Aliases: Mary Power, Catherine Poor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 11th April, 1830
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rolla
Departure date: 4th November, 1802
Arrival date: 12th May, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 27 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter, Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales, November 1828
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Power was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Power?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 13th June, 2015 wrote:

Catherine married Patrick Byrne (Convict; Rolla 1803) in July 1803 at Hawkesbury.  No children to this union have been traced.

Denis Pember on 13th June, 2015 wrote:

1828 Census of New South Wales; [Ref-B3687] Byrne, Catherine (52), FS, Rolla 1803, living at Cornwallis with Patrick, (also on census)

Denis Pember on 13th June, 2015 wrote:

1806 Muster of New South Wales:-
Catherine Poor [A3594] Rolla P, Housekeeper to Patrick Byrne.

1811 Muster of New South Wales:-
Mary Power, [4771], Convict, Rolla, Tried 1801, Cork 7 years (PRO n4071)

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 13th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter, Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; Census of New South Wales, November 1828 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Power, alias1: Mary Power, alias

Denis Pember on 13th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Catherine Poor

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au